Santa Fe Bluegrass and Old Time Music Festival

When

Details

Website

Ticket Info

Purchase Tickets Online

Tickets: (see website)

Event Description



Full Schedule

Friday, August 22 – MAIN STAGE

7:00p – Frank George & Kim Johnson
8:00p – Chirps Smith, Steve Rosen & Fred Campeau (from the Volo Bogtrotters)
9:00p – Todalo Shakers
7:30 – 10:00p – DANCE – featuring Bayou Seco & Friends

Saturday, August 23 – MAIN STAGE

9:00a – Fancy Miner
10:00a – Sons of Rodan
11:00a – Entertainment Duo Contest
12:00p – The Chapmans
1:00p – James Reams & The Barnstormers; featuring Blaine Sprouse
2:00p – Higher Ground
3:00p – Frank George & Kim Johnson
4:00p – Chirps Smith, Steve Rosen & Fred Campeau (from the Volo Bogtrotters)
5:00p – Todalo Shakers
6:00p – DINNER BREAK
7:00p – Higher Ground
7:30 – 10:00p – BARN DANCE – Caller: Wendy Graham; FREE w/festival pass. $8 for dance only.
8:00p – James Reams & The Barnstormers; featuring Blaine Sprouse
9:00p – The Chapmans

Saturday, August 23 – SHOWCASE STAGE

9:30 – 10:15a – Chokecherry Jam
10:30 – 11:15a – Eastside Ramblers
11:30 – 12:15p – The Adobe Brothers
12:30 – 1:15p – Cheap Shots
1:30 – 2:15 – Little Table Contraband
2:30 – 3:15 – Breaking Blue
3:30 – 4:15 – EagleStar
4:30 – 5:15 – Watermelon Mountain Jug Band

Saturday, August 23 – WORKSHOPS

10:00a – Old Time Music History – Frank George & Kim Johnson
10:00a – 12:00p – Crosspicking for Mandolin & Guitar – Bob Fisher
11:00a – Bluegrass Harmony – The Chapmans
12:00p – Old Time Fiddle – Suzy Thompson
1:00p – Mandolin – The Chapmans
1:00p – Old Time Banjo – Steve Rosen
2:00p – Band; Song Arrangement – Todalo Shakers
2:00p – Bluegrass Fiddle – Blaine Sprouse
3:00p – Bluegrass Banjo – James Reams & The Barnstormers
3:00p – Flatpick Guitar – The Chapmans

Saturday, August 23 – CONTESTS

9:30a – FIDDLE, Old Time & Bluegrass
10:30a – VOCAL
11:30a – BANJO, Frailing & Bluegrass
12:30p – Flatpick Guitar
3:30p – Mandolin
4:30p – Song Writing

Sunday, August 24 – MAIN STAGE

9:00a – The Chapmans
10:00a – James Reams & The Barnstormers; featuring Blaine Sprouse
11:00a – Higher Ground
12 noon – Band Scramble
2:00p – Band Competitions

Advertisement
Advertisement