April Art Openings

Date April 9, 2009 at 10:00 PM

Author Editor

Publication THE magazine

Categories Performing Arts

Advertisement

Friday, April 3

Arte Bella Contemporary Art, Don Gaspar and E. Alameda St., Santa Fe. 842-5287. Small is Beautiful: 12” x 12” or smaller egg-tempera paintings, encaustic works, and collages by Eliza M. Schmid. 5-8 pm.

Arthaus66, 6320 Linn Ave. NE, Suite C, Alb. 505-255-0872. Illumine: installation by Lena Bartula and Karen Wight. 5-9 pm.

Bright Rain Gallery, 206 1/2 San Felipe NW, Alb. 505-843-9176. Jeremy Couillard: Interiors and Landscapes: new paintings. 6-9 pm.

Expo New Mexico, New Mexico Fairgrounds, Hispanic Arts Building, Alb. 505-260-9977. MasterWorks of New Mexico 2009: juried fine art show. 5-8 pm. 

Harwood Art Center, 1114 7th St. NW, Alb. 505-242-6367. Here and There: exhibit of CNM student work. Figure, Abstraction, Myth: new work by Evey Jones, Benjamin Forgey, and Barry McCormick. 6-8 pm.

Institute of American Indian Arts Museum, 108 Cathedral Pl., Santa Fe. 983-8900. BFA Exhibition: showcase of work by students. Curated by Native arts scholar and writer Margaret Archuleta. 5-7 pm.

LewAllen Contemporary, 129 W. Palace Ave., Santa Fe. 988-8997. Pattern, Rhythm and Process: paintings by Brad Ellis. 5:30-7:30 pm.

Manitou Galleries, 123 W. Palace Ave., Santa Fe. 986-0440. Spring Group Show featuring Z.Z. Wei: exhibit with gallery artists. 5-7:30 pm.

Mariposa Gallery, 3500 Central Ave. SE, Alb. 505-268-6828. Untitled: paintings by Sarah Siltala, Mary Thomas, and Kenyon Thomas. Upstairs gallery: paintings by Rachel Popowcer. 5-8 pm.

Matrix Fine Art, 3812 Central Ave. SE, Suite 100-B, Alb. 505-268-8952. Pop Art Revisited: paintings by David Koch and Stacy Hawkinson. 5-8 pm.

New Grounds Print Workshop & Gallery, 3812 Central Ave. SE, Suite 100-B, Alb. 505-268-8952. Mapping Efforts: mixed-media prints by Barbara Shapiro. 5-8 pm.

Open Mind Space, 404 San Felipe St. NW, Suite C-1, Alb. 505-259-3566. Grasses Being: oil and graphite on paper by Alan Paine Radebaugh. 6-8 pm.

Palette Contemporary Art and Craft, 7400 Montgomery NE, Suite 22, Alb. 505-855-7777. Color Play: new glass forms by Dorothy Hafner. 5-8 pm.

Stables Gallery, 133 Paseo del Pueblo Norte, Taos. 575-770-1199. Beyond the Fringe: fine fiber artwork that is non-functional and non-wearable. 5-7 pm.

Sumner & Dene, 517 Central Ave. NW, Alb. 505-842-1400. Robert Redus Abstracts: paintings by Robert Redus. 5-9 pm.

Touching Stone Gallery, 539 Old Santa Fe Trail, Santa Fe. 988-8072. Contemporary Bizen Ceramics: wood-fired ceramics by Hiroyuki Wakimoto. 5-7 pm.

Visiones Gallery, Working Classroom, 115 Gold St., Alb. 505-724-4777. The Path Between Life and Fiction: show documenting the life of Mexican writer, diplomat, and critic, Alfonso Reyes. New work: display of miniature encaustics by Charles Castillo. 6-8 pm.

Saturday, April 4

Backroad Pizza, 1807 2nd St., Santa Fe. 955-9055. Speaking Out!: paintings by Eliza M. Schmid. 5-7 pm.

Friday, April 10

Center for Contemporary Arts, Spector Ripps Project Space, 1050 Old Pecos Trail, Santa Fe. 982-1338. Collect: Inside 8: wall work that fits within an 8-inch cube. 5-7 pm. 

Goldleaf Gallery, 627 W. Alameda St., Santa Fe. 988-5005. The Benefit to Benefit the Benefitors: 90% of the sales go directly to the artists. 5:30-7:30 pm.

Preston Contemporary Art Center, 1755 Avenida de Mercado, Mesilla. 575-523-8713. The Nylon Show: sculpture, photography, mixed media, video and installation pieces. 2009 Spring Exhibition: Dan Burkholder, photography; Jeffrey Curto, photography; Elizabeth Galvin, painting; Jed Schlegel, ceramic sculpture; and Richard Warrington, steel sculpture. 6:30-8:30 pm.

Friday April 17

Bright Rain Gallery, 206 1/2 San Felipe NW, Alb. 505-843-9176. Jeremy Couillard: Interiors and Landscapes: new paintings. 5-8 pm.

William Siegal Gallery, 540 S. Guadalupe St., Santa Fe. 820-3300. Parkinson’s: A Journey Through Time and Space: paintings and digital composite images by Bunny Conlon and Eddie Dayan. 5-7 pm.

Saturday, April 18

Arthaus66, 6320 Linn Ave. NE, Suite C, Alb. 505-255-0872. Illumine: installation by Lena Bartula and Karen Wight. 5-9 pm.

Dwight Hackett projects, 2879 All Trades Road, Santa Fe. 474-4043. Solo Show: paintings and posters by Rudolf Baranik. 3-5 pm.

Sunday, April 19

Placitas Artists Series, Las Placitas Presbyterian Church, 7 Paseo de San Antonio, Placitas. 505-867-8080. Untitled: work by Dorothy Bowen, Patricia Forbes, and Jeffrey J. Schmitt. 1:30-3 pm.

Friday, April 24

Hunter Kirkland Contemporary, 200 Canyon Rd., Santa Fe. 982-0011. Reclamation: mixed media on wood panels by Joan Bohn. 5-7 pm.

Judy Youens Gallery, 826 Canyon Rd., Santa Fe. 466-3357. Feminine Essence: group show focused on femininity. 5-7 pm.

Lloyd Kiva New Gallery, Institute of American Indian Arts Museum, 108 Cathedral Pl., Santa Fe. 983-8900. New Work by Recent Grads: Melissa Melero, Taketo Yamashita, Jacqueline Smith, and others. 4-7 pm.

Meyer East Gallery, 225 Canyon Rd., Santa Fe. 983-1657. Works on Paper: lithography, woodcuts, aquatints, and pastels by Elmer Schooley. 5-7 pm.

Monroe Gallery, 112 Don Gaspar, Santa Fe. 992-0800. Mark Shaw: a retrospective exhibition of photographs by Mark Shaw, concurrent with the publication of the book Charmed By Audrey. 5-7 pm.

New Mexico Museum of Art, 107 W. Palace Ave., Santa Fe. 476-5072. Intertwined: contemporary baskets from the Sara and David Lieberman Collection. 5:30-7:30 pm.  

SCA Contemporary Art, 524 Haines NW, Alb. 505-351-4067. the world is flat (driving in my car I think of you): works that showcase the disappearance of location by Paula Castillo, Todd Christensen, David Gunter, Adelita Sedillo, and John Updike, curated by Castillo. 5:30-7:30 pm.

Selby Fleetwood Gallery, 600 Canyon Rd., Santa Fe. 992-8877: The Underbelly of Clouds: multimedia work by Christina Chalmers. 5-7 pm. Artist talk Sat., April 25, 1:30 pm.

Stewart L. Udall Center for Museum Resources, 725 Camino Lejo, on Museum Hill. 982-6366 ext117. 2009 Pushpin Show: students and artists not represented in galleries display up to three pieces of work, all hung by pushpins. Artists and volunteers needed. Details: Call museumfoundation.org/ag. 6-9 pm.

Webster Collections, 54 1/2 Lincoln Ave., Santa Fe. 954-9500. Zoe Danae Falliers + Robert Stivers Photography, with other works by Michael Eastman, David Levinthal, and works from private collections, curated by Cyndi Conn. 5-7 pm.

Thursday, April 30

Institute of American Indian Arts Primitive Edge Gallery, 83 Avan Nu Po Rd., Santa Fe. 424-5785. AFA/AA Graduation Exhibit: work by students. Curated by student Joy Chrisjohn. 5-7 pm.

Friday, May 1

Blue Rain Gallery, 130 Lincoln Ave., Santa Fe. 954-9902. Tony Abeyta and Richard Zane Smith: new work. 5-7 pm.

KIMO Theater Lobby Art Gallery, 423 Central Ave., NW. Alb. 505-768-3522. Natural Transformations: group show with work by Helga von Sydow Ancona, Colleen Kelley, Kathleen McCloud, and Robin Gay Wakeland. 6-8 pm.

Matrix Fine Art, 3812 Central Ave. SE, Suite 100-B, Alb. 505-268-8952. Don’t Look: paintings and sculptures by Katrina Lasko. 5-8 pm.

New Grounds Print Workshop & Gallery, 3812 Central Ave. SE, Suite 100-B, Alb. 505-268-8952. Peep Show: gravures by Diane Alire. 5-8 pm.

Robin Gray Design, 511 Agua Fria St., Santa Fe. 995-8411. Faces of Freedom: The RugMark Foundation Artists: photography by U. Roberto Romano documenting rug weaving in India and Nepal. 5-8 pm.

Sumner & Dene, 517 Central Ave. NW, Alb. 505-842-1400. New Mexico Skies: acrylic paintings by Angus Macpherson, pastels by Katherine Irish Henry, and oil paintings by Jeannie Sellmer. 5-9 pm.

Advertisement