2013 New Mexico Music Awards Winners List

Honoring artists across the state

Date May 20, 2013 at 12:09 PM

Author Editor

Publication SantaFe.com

Categories Business Community Entertainment & Nightlife Performing Arts

Advertisement

The 2013 New Mexico Music Awards handed out honors recognizing the year's best in music. Following is the complete list of winners:

 

Best of the Year

Capital Dreams

Kito Peters, Simon Snaize, David Cragin

Simon Snaize, Kito Peters

Santa Fe Soundworks

 

Best Song

Fire on the Hill

hONEyhoUSe

Hillary Smith, Mandy Buchannon & Yvonne Perea-Composers

 

Adult Contemporary

 Steady

Denise Marsa

Denise Marsa, Andy Gabrys

Kitchen Sink Studio

 

Americana

Townes

E. Christina Herr & Wild Frontier

E. Christina Herr & Martin Rowell

Western Gothic Productions

 

Blues

End Of My Rope

CW Ayon

Cooper Ayon

Image Recording Studios

 

Bluegrass/Folk

 Family Secrets

The Hard Road Trio

James McLaughlin & the Hard Road Trio

The Cave

 

Country

I Ain't Got You

The Country Blues Revue

Bill Palmer, Michael Handler, Marc Malin

Frogville Studios

 

Hip-Hop

Aint Nothing Better Than That

Matthew Lowe, Michael Jaramillo, & Hakim Bellamy

Matthew Lowe & Michael Jaramillo

TuMan Productions

 

Indie Rock

Young Man

Like Anyone Else

M. Gifford, R. Farley, K. Pascoe & B. Sloan

Eagle Rock

 

Jazz

 Miracle

Transit

Transit

Casa Blanca Productions

 

Latin

Bella Isabel

Nacha Mendez

Margarita Cordero (Nacha Mendez)

Nacha Music

 

Mainstream Rock

Set Me Free

Frank Hannon Band

Ysidro Garcia

Sight 16 Studios

 

Metal

Too Late

Reverence

Ysidro Garcia

Sight 16 Studios

  

Native American

Protected (Beauty All Around)

Saving Damsels

Saving Damsels

Frogville

 

New Age Contemporary

The Light of Integration

Jim Oliver

Jim Oliver

Oliver Music Studios

 

Novelty

 Cowboy Politics

Richard Martin

Glenn Martin and Richard Martin

Eagle Rock Studios

 

Pop

Comfort

The Bus Tapes

Case Tanner, Heather Tanner, and DJ-darth

King’s Court

 

Punk

Oh Me, Oh My

Domestic Violence

John Wall

Wall of Sound

 

R&B

Makin' Love in Outerspace

Peter Williams

Jeff Nelson

Audio for Visual Studios

 

Rap

Exhausted

Zen Tempest

Likwd and Jacy Oliver

Warehouse 21

 

 Religious

Great Physician

Jeff Kidwell

Chuck Lucero

Shepherds Studio

 

Singer/Songwriter

 Something About

Lisa Carman

Lisa Carman

Kabby Sound

 

Western

Many A Mile

Richard Martin

Glenn Martin and Richard Martin

Eagle Rock Studio

 

World Beat

Return (To Your Glory)

Rushingwind & Mucklow

Michael Mucklow

Mucklow Productions

 

Best Arrangement/Original

Daybreak

Dan Dowling

Dan Dowling

Rick Hale Productions

 

Best Cover

Mas Que Nada

Jazz Brasileiro

Tony Cesarano. Debo Orlofsky

Electric Company Studio

 

Best Instrumental

3 A.M.

Wayne Reynolds

Wayne Reynolds, Logan Nix

Eagle Rock Studios

 

Best Mastering Engineer

 Blane Sloan

Richard Martin-Tattoo On My Heart

 

Best Recording Engineer

David Cragin

Kito Peters-Can I Tell You

  

Best Vocal Performance

Ou es-tu? (Where are you?)

Faith Amour

John Rangel

Turtle Creek Media

 

Best Music Video

Little White Lies

Jeez LaWeez

Nancy Harvin

 

Best Packaging Design

The Hard Road Trio-Monticello

James McLaughlin & the Hard Road Trio

 

Best Country CD

Lights of Santa Fe

Cathy Faber's Swingin' Country Band

Jono Manson & Cathy Faber

Kitchen Sink Studio

 

Best Jazz CD

Tribute Trio Dedications Volume II

John Rangel, Michael Glynn, Cal Haines

John Rangel

Free 2 Earth Music Studio

 

Best Pop CD

Self-Medicate

Liv Lombardi

Liv Lombardi, Daniel Siuba, David Badstubner

CMP Studios

 

Best Rock CD

Just ASK

Alien Space Kitchen

John Wall

Wall of Sound

 

Norman Petty Producer’s Award

John Wall & hONEyhoUSe

Medicine Lodge

hONEyhoUSe

Wall Of Sound

Advertisement